skip to main content
Halstead 21st Century Group

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on 25th May 2018. According to the new rules, we have a Legitimate Interest for obtaining personal information from those wishing to become members.

The information we seek is minimal and the least that can reasonably be expected in order for us to provide information relating to the Group’s aims of promoting and preserving our local heritage and green spaces.

What Information do we collect from you?

When you join Halstead 21st Century Group (H21C) we ask for:

  • your name
  • the first part of your postcode
  • an email address or a home address if you have no email address

Why do we collect personal information?

We use the information in the following ways:

  • to promote our heritage and green spaces by sending, or delivering,  
  • our quarterly newsletter
  • to inform members about news and events related to or local heritage and green spaces.
  • The first part of your postcode does not identify you in person but provides an overview of the geographical distribution of our membership

Data control and processing

No third party is involved in controlling and processing the information you provide. The Group decides how much personal data is needed, for what purposes and how it is processed.

We do not use cookies or track movements on our website, and we hope the planned new website will make it easier to unsubscribe and therefore end your membership.

How do we process your personal data?

H21C complies with its GDPR obligations by storing it securely, keeping it up to date and destroying it safely.  Our membership list and address book are password protected.

Sharing personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. Your name, or email address will only be shared with other members of the Group in order to carry out a specific service such as minutes of meetings. Every effort is made to ensure that emails are sent to ‘blind’ addresses.

Your information is not shared with third parties. If we wish to use any personal information for a new purpose, (such as crediting you for a photograph or newsletter article) we will seek your consent prior to doing so.

How long do we keep data?

Memberships’ contact details are kept indefinitely until members request that their information be deleted, or contact details are no longer valid (two consecutive Failure Delivery notices for email addresses).

Your rights and your personal data  

You have the following rights with respect to any personal data we hold:

  • to request a copy of the personal data which H21C holds about you  
  • to ask that we correct any information that is inaccurate or out of date  
  • deletion of your personal data at your request
  • withdrawal of your consent by unsubscribing at any time;
  • to request that we provide you with a copy of your personal data
  • the right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Further processing

Contact Details

For all queries or complaints please, in the first instance, contact Eileen Penn, Chairperson, info@halstead21stcentury.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.